Call 7 days: 8am to 6pm - 03 9576 5325 or 0412 318 125

Privacy Policy

Astronomy Alive recognises the importance of protecting the privacy and rights of individuals in relation to their personal information. This is our privacy policy and it tells you how we collect and manage your personal information. We respect your rights to privacy under the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and we comply with all of the Act’s requirements in relation to the collection, management and disclosure of your personal information.

What is your personal information? 

When used in this privacy policy, the term “Personal Information” has the meaning given to it in the Act. Generally, it includes any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address and occupation. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.

What personal information do we collect and hold ?

i. name, residential, mailing and email address

ii. details of the products you have purchased from us or which you have enquired about, together with any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and to respond to your enquiry

iii. information you provide us through our service center for after sales product support

How do we collect your personal information? 

Your information is directly input into our online webstore by you when you place an order, or recorded by our staff when you call and place an order personally.

What happens if we can't collect your Personal Information? 

If you do not provide us with the personal information described above, we may not be able to provide the requested products or services to you. We may also not be able to provide you with information about our products and services that you may want.

For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information? 

Astronomy Alive uses, collects and holds your information to better understand your needs and provide you with better service. Astronomy Alive may share your Personal Information amongst Related Bodies Corporate of Astronomy Alive to complete a transaction or shipment to you, deal with your queries or customer service issues promptly whether by email, telephone or mail. We may also keep information on your communications with our customer service representatives. Or to enhance your customer experience with us and help us complete your transactions faster.

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

Disclosure of personal information: 

We may disclose your Personal Information to our staff, related bodies corporate, contractors or service providers for the purposes of operation of our business, fulfilling requests by you, and to provide products to you including, without limitation, web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators, debt collectors, and professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants.

Breach of privacy: 

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us using the email link on our homepage or call us with your concern. Our procedure for investigating this matter involves: making an assessment; taking immediate steps to contain the breach; designating a person/team to coordinate a response; consider what Personal Information is involved; determine whether the context of the information is important; establish the cause and extent of the breach; identify what is the risk of harm (if any); conduct a risk analysis on a case-by-case basis, and consider whether notification is required.

Links to third-party web sites: 

Links to third party web sites on our website are provided solely as a convenience to you. If you use these links, you will leave our website. Astronomy Alive is not responsible for any of these sites or their content.

Security: 

Astronomy Alive is committed to ensuring the security of your personal information and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect this information from loss, misuse or alteration.

Changes to this statement: 

Astronomy Alive may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time, these changes are published in this section of the website you are now reading. This policy was last updated on 24th November 2014.

Contacting us: 

If you have any questions about this policy, any concerns or a complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy or a possible breach of your privacy, please use the contact link on our homepage or call us. We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially. Our representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved. We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in a timely and appropriate manner.